Jump to content
companyteam

Infantry in buildings

Recommended Posts

Is there any way of dictating which floor infantry occupy in buildings, or do they simply spread themselves out to cover the space available? Can I order, for example, inf to occupy the top floor of a tower or minaret so that they can exploit the range and view advantages?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is written up in the release notes somewhere, but relates to posture (tactics), hold/defend/guard/stay/none...

I don't recall which is which, but this should help with figuring it out...

(Sorry on dial-up searching for this sort of info is just... ...painful)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've looked through the release notes, and can't find any mention. Have tried varioius options (defend/hold etc) with no joy. Anybody have any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Notice that "Defend" and "Guard" work ONLY if there is an unconditioned (egress) route leading away from the current battle position. If there is none, the unit will default to Hold orders.

AFAIK

Hold leads to seeking positions in the top floor

Defend would make them position on second floor (American counting)

Guard will let them seek cover at ground level

Please memorize Chapter 8, especially the "implicit embark conditions" that are listed in it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×