RedWardancer Posted March 30, 2019 Share Posted March 30, 2019 How about this one? Kharkov is top NW corner 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibsonm Posted March 30, 2019 Share Posted March 30, 2019 (edited) Which part? That is, the area in the picture appears larger (you didn't provide a scale) than the possible area for a single SB map. Edited March 30, 2019 by Gibsonm 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedWardancer Posted March 31, 2019 Share Posted March 31, 2019 Scale is 1:250,000. Is this still too large a map area? Map is downloaded from this site: https://mapstor.com/map-sets/country-maps/ukraine.html Best site I could find for topographic maps thus far from what I could find. Surely, there are better places that I am unaware of. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MatsW Posted March 31, 2019 Share Posted March 31, 2019 You can use Google Maps. Select the SW (down - left) corner of the area that will be your map. Copy the coordinates. Then measure 100 km north and 100 km east. Publish the coordinates and height and width of the area here on the forum. www.openstreetmap.org is a source of maps and map data. The quality varies but it is free. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr9million Posted August 1, 2019 Share Posted August 1, 2019 I'd like to jump in and suggest a map, I have a heightmap of 50m resolution ready but I haven't quite understood what files I should get from https://extract.bbbike.org/ as recommended by DarkAngel. However when confronted with what files to download I have no clue what to use. The same goes for later when preparing it. So if someone with a bit more experience than me (0<) could guide me in the right direction with files and how to properly prepare/separate the files it would be greatly appreciated! 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 1, 2019 Share Posted August 1, 2019 50m data is not good. SRTM30 or JAXA is probably a better bet as they are 30m data. 50m sounds like the ordnance survey data?. From BBBike you should grab .shp files (ESRI shapefile). You would need some form of GIS package to deal with this data 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stormrider_sp Posted August 1, 2019 Share Posted August 1, 2019 (edited) 8 hours ago, Mr9million said: I'd like to jump in and suggest a map, I have a heightmap of 50m resolution ready but I haven't quite understood what files I should get from https://extract.bbbike.org/ as recommended by DarkAngel. However when confronted with what files to download I have no clue what to use. The same goes for later when preparing it. So if someone with a bit more experience than me (0<) could guide me in the right direction with files and how to properly prepare/separate the files it would be greatly appreciated! What is the map you are looking for? There's no maximum size limit, but what is accepted as the maximum handle-able size is 80x80km. My Iraq-Kuwait border map is 94x94km, but mainly because its pretty much open desert with barely any objects at all. But anyway, first things first. You need to choose a square in the map, then set the boundaries of you square of choice, then look for sources. Sources: what you need in the order of best to worst is: LIDAR (Some places of Europe are already free), Alos Palsar (Limited resources), SRTM 30m (sort of obsolete), Aster (Noisy and full of artifacts). 50m DEM is shit, useless. Then, you need to get an app called terraincognite and download from either googlemaps or bingmaps the land cover of the area of your interest in a zoom level (altitude) that will help you later on figuring the proper map editing and stuff. Will help you more when you have you mind-set. Edited August 1, 2019 by stormrider_sp 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 2, 2019 Share Posted August 2, 2019 12 hours ago, stormrider_sp said: What is the map you are looking for? There's no maximum size limit, but what is accepted as the maximum handle-able size is 80x80km. My Iraq-Kuwait border map is 94x94km, but mainly because its pretty much open desert with barely any objects at all. But anyway, first things first. You need to choose a square in the map, then set the boundaries of you square of choice, then look for sources. Sources: what you need in the order of best to worst is: LIDAR (Some places of Europe are already free), Alos Palsar (Limited resources), SRTM 30m (sort of obsolete), Aster (Noisy and full of artifacts). 50m DEM is shit, useless. Then, you need to get an app called terraincognite and download from either googlemaps or bingmaps the land cover of the area of your interest in a zoom level (altitude) that will help you later on figuring the proper map editing and stuff. Will help you more when you have you mind-set. I think what you call Alos Palsar is what I call Jaxa... Its pretty good and detailed data. Much less noise than SRTM30. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stormrider_sp Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 On 8/2/2019 at 7:58 AM, DarkAngel said: I think what you call Alos Palsar is what I call Jaxa... Its pretty good and detailed data. Much less noise than SRTM30. I usually get it from ASF (Alaska Satellite Facility website) which has Alos/Palsar 2006-2011 mission. Recently I came across Alos/Palsar 2 mission, 2016+ but I still couldnt get any data out of it. Where do you get it from? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 Jaxa website 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr9million Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 (edited) Have now got Jaxa heightmaps instead and downloaded the shapefiles from bbbike.org but when I display the shapefile information in Qgis, some roads and buildings have been smeared all over the map. I tried downloading multiple times, but to no avail. Is there any way to fix his or is this a lost cause? Edited August 3, 2019 by Mr9million 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 it's fixable, at least in the software I use (Global Mapper). You either delete the errant items or delete the errant nodes. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr9million Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 Yep, just two more questions. (I hope). How do you determine what projection you should use and as what type of file should I export the heightmap out of global mapper? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Members Ssnake Posted August 3, 2019 Members Share Posted August 3, 2019 If in doubt, go with WGS-84 (but whatever you do, be consistent with the choice of projection method across all components for the same map) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KnightOwl Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 Are there any good maps for the Poland/Lithuania Area? I don’t have a specific area in mind, I was just wondering if anyone knows of any good maps of that region. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stormrider_sp Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 (edited) 3 hours ago, Mr9million said: Yep, just two more questions. (I hope). How do you determine what projection you should use and as what type of file should I export the heightmap out of global mapper? I usually export to Elevation Grid Format Arc ASCII Grid (.asc) because it is supported by L3DT, although my demo license for the latter expired. Edited August 3, 2019 by stormrider_sp 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 5 hours ago, Mr9million said: Yep, just two more questions. (I hope). How do you determine what projection you should use and as what type of file should I export the heightmap out of global mapper? UTM - WGS84 (DTED 3) 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 3 hours ago, KnightOwl said: Are there any good maps for the Poland/Lithuania Area? I don’t have a specific area in mind, I was just wondering if anyone knows of any good maps of that region. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr9million Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 7 minutes ago, DarkAngel said: UTM - WGS84 (DTED 3) I used these setting and exported from Global mapper setting the area I wanted as the export bounds. But it just created two separate files that are seemingly identical to the .tif files I started with. How do I get it to export the area I want? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 DTED only exports in 1 degree tiles 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr9million Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 Just now, DarkAngel said: DTED only exports in 1 degree tiles Sorry to be annoying but, what does that mean? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 well the native height data is 1 degree tiles and dted exports as 1 degree tiles so they will be the same size 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr9million Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 Ok, now I understand. So I have the .shp and the .dt3 files, is there any more I can do myself before submitting it to this board and wait for a nice gentleman to do their magic and make it an actual map? 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DarkAngel Posted August 3, 2019 Share Posted August 3, 2019 well first off have you checked to see if there already is a map of the area you want. Also go into google earth or google maps and get a lat long for the SE corner of the map 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stormrider_sp Posted August 4, 2019 Share Posted August 4, 2019 9 hours ago, Mr9million said: Ok, now I understand. So I have the .shp and the .dt3 files, is there any more I can do myself before submitting it to this board and wait for a nice gentleman to do their magic and make it an actual map? A few other things that you might have to look into before submitting: Check all the roads and line objects that they will have a corresponding type in SB with the right parameters. Same for all the area vectors like forests, surfaces, etc. Same for all the point objects like buildings. Its easier to do this in GIS than ingame and you can usually do in bulk. 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.