Ammunition Data: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 73mm SPG-9: PG-9 || 1200 || <span style="color: green">'''300'''</span> || 700 || no date | | 73mm SPG-9: PG-9 || 1200 || <span style="color: green">'''300'''</span> || 700 || no date | ||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: L64A4 || 3500 || '''340''' || 1485 || 1960s | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M728 || 3500 || '''300''' || 1418 || 1974 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: L52 || 3500 || '''300''' || 1418 || 1970s | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M111 || 3500 || '''320''' || 1450 || 1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: DM23 || 3500 || '''320''' || 1450 || 1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: PfeilPat87Lsp || 3500 || '''350''' || 1450 || 1978 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M735A1 || 3500 || '''390''' || 1501 || 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M735/M || 3500 || '''370''' || 1455 || 1979 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: CMC105 || 3500 || '''520''' || 1501 || 1980s | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 105mm L7: PPTFS M/85 LS || 4000 || '''500''' || 1455 || no date | | 105mm L7: PPTFS M/85 LS || 4000 || '''500''' || 1455 || no date | ||
Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
| 105mm L7: PPTFS DM 63C LS || 4000 || '''600''' || 1455 || no date | | 105mm L7: PPTFS DM 63C LS || 4000 || '''600''' || 1455 || no date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 105mm L7: 105mm | | 105mm L7: NR132 || 3500 || <span style="color: green">'''390'''</span> || 1174 || 1966 | ||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M456A1 || 3500 || <span style="color: green">'''390'''</span> || 1173 || 1966 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M456A2 || 3500 || <span style="color: green">'''390'''</span> || 1174 || 1966 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: DM12 || 3500 || <span style="color: green">'''430'''</span> || 1174 || 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M1061 || 3500 || <span style="color: green">'''430'''</span> || 1174 || 1981 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M393A1 HEP-T || 3500 || <span style="color: red">'''300'''</span> || 732 || 1965 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: L35A3 HESH || 4000 || <span style="color: red">'''310'''</span> || 732 || 1970s | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: L-35 HESH || 4000 || <span style="color: red">'''310'''</span> || 935 || 2000 | |||
|- | |||
| 105mm L7: M-156-LS HESH || 4000 || <span style="color: red">'''310'''</span> || 731 || no date | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 105mm L7: | | 105mm L7: M416 || 3500 || '''150''' || 732 || 1970s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 105mm L7: RGRPT M/87LS WP || 4000 || '''180''' || 731 || | | 105mm L7: RGRPT M/87LS WP || 4000 || '''180''' || 731 || 1970s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 120mm RM: [[DM13|DM13]] || 3200 || '''410''' || 1650 || 1979 | | 120mm RM: [[DM13|DM13]] || 3200 || '''410''' || 1650 || 1979 |
Revision as of 00:01, 31 January 2011
Small Arms
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] |
---|---|---|---|
5.45mm RU: AP | 300 | 7 | 920 |
5.56mm NATO: AP | 450 | 7 | 920 |
7.62mm RU: AP | 900 | 10 | 854 |
7.62mm NATO: AP | 1000 | 10 | 854 |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Black text: RHAe (KE) penetration
HMG
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] |
---|---|---|---|
12.7mm RU: AP | 1600 | 30 | 895 |
.50 cal NATO: AP | 1800 | 35 | 887 |
14.5mm RU: AP | 1500 | 40 | 976 |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Black text: RHAe (KE) penetration
Autocannon
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
20mm RH202: DM43 API-T | 2000 | 55 | 1100 | 1972 |
20mm RH202: DM63 APDS-T | 2000 | 60 | 1150 | 1989 |
20mm RH202: DM81 HE-I-T | 2000 | 20 | 1100 | 1972 |
25mm Bushmaster: M791 APDS-T | 3000 | 60 | 1345 | 1983 |
25mm Bushmaster: M919 APFSDS-T | 3100 | 100 | 1385 | 1994 |
25mm Bushmaster: M792 HEI-T | 3000 | 35 | 1100 | 1983 |
30mm 2A42/2A72: 3UBR6 AP | 1500 | 60 | 970 | no date |
30mm 2A42/2A72: HE-T 30mm | 1500 | 45 | 970 | no date |
30mm Pizarro: 30mm APFSDS | 3000 | 110 | 1430 | no date |
30mm Pizarro: MP-T/SD | 3000 | 20 | 1070 | no date |
35mm Bushmaster: 35mm APFSDS | 4000 | 170 | 1400 | no date |
35mm Bushmaster: ABM M/XX LS | 4000 | 58 | 1050 | no date |
35mm Bushmaster: HEI M/XX LS | 4000 | 35 | 1175 | no date |
35mm Bushmaster: PPT FRAG M/XX LS | 4000 | 120& | 1400 | no date |
35mm Bushmaster: 35mm APDS | 4000 | 110 | 1440 | no date |
40mm Bofors L70: Slpprj 90 | 2000 | 140 | 1465 | 1993 |
40mm Bofors L70: Slpprj 90LK/97 | 2500 | 140 | 1465 | 1997 |
40mm Bofors L70: Slpprj 95LK/05 | 2000 | 170 | 1510 | 2005 |
40mm Bofors L70: Slsgr 90 | 4000 | 60 | 988 | 1990 |
40mm Bofors L70: Kulsgr 90 | 3000 | 40 | 1015 | 1990 |
40mm Bofors L70: Kulsgr 95LK | 3000 | 20& | 1000 | 1995 |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Black text: RHAe (KE) penetration
- Red text: (HE/HESH) effect, does not represent actual RHA equivalent thickness penetration
- Green text: RHAe (HEAT) penetration
&Hybrid round that impacts as KE, then detonates into fragments
Main Gun
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
73mm SPG-9: PG-9 | 1200 | 300 | 700 | no date |
105mm L7: L64A4 | 3500 | 340 | 1485 | 1960s |
105mm L7: M728 | 3500 | 300 | 1418 | 1974 |
105mm L7: L52 | 3500 | 300 | 1418 | 1970s |
105mm L7: M111 | 3500 | 320 | 1450 | 1978 |
105mm L7: DM23 | 3500 | 320 | 1450 | 1978 |
105mm L7: PfeilPat87Lsp | 3500 | 350 | 1450 | 1978 |
105mm L7: M735A1 | 3500 | 390 | 1501 | 1979 |
105mm L7: M735/M | 3500 | 370 | 1455 | 1979 |
105mm L7: CMC105 | 3500 | 520 | 1501 | 1980s |
105mm L7: PPTFS M/85 LS | 4000 | 500 | 1455 | no date |
105mm L7: PPTFS DM 63C LS | 4000 | 600 | 1455 | no date |
105mm L7: NR132 | 3500 | 390 | 1174 | 1966 |
105mm L7: M456A1 | 3500 | 390 | 1173 | 1966 |
105mm L7: M456A2 | 3500 | 390 | 1174 | 1966 |
105mm L7: DM12 | 3500 | 430 | 1174 | 1981 |
105mm L7: M1061 | 3500 | 430 | 1174 | 1981 |
105mm L7: M393A1 HEP-T | 3500 | 300 | 732 | 1965 |
105mm L7: L35A3 HESH | 4000 | 310 | 732 | 1970s |
105mm L7: L-35 HESH | 4000 | 310 | 935 | 2000 |
105mm L7: M-156-LS HESH | 4000 | 310 | 731 | no date |
105mm L7: M416 | 3500 | 150 | 732 | 1970s |
105mm L7: RGRPT M/87LS WP | 4000 | 180 | 731 | 1970s |
120mm RM: DM13 | 3200 | 410 | 1650 | 1979 |
120mm RM: DM13A1 | 3500 | 420 | 1640 | 1983 |
120mm RM: DM23 | 3500 | 500 | 1650 | 1983 |
120mm RM: DM33 | 3500 | 600 | 1650 | 1987 |
120mm RM: DM33 PELE | 2000 | 200& | 1650 | 2006 |
120mm RM: DM53 (L44) | 4000 | 840 | 1670 | 1999 |
120mm RM: DM53 (L55) | 4000 | 900 | 1800 | 1999 |
120mm RM: PfielPat 87 Lsp | 3500 | 420 | 1640 | 1987 |
120mm RM: KE-W | 3500 | 640 | 1585 | 1991 |
120mm RM: KE-WA1 | 4000 | 660 | 1740 | 1999 |
120mm RM: KE-WA2 | 4000 | 750 | 1740 | 2004 |
120mm RM: Slpprj m/95 | 4000 | 670 | 1650 | 1995 |
120mm RM: CL3143 | 4000 | 840 | 1770 | 1999 |
120mm M256: M829 | 3500 | 600 | 1670 | 1983 |
120mm M256: M829A1 | 3500 | 700 | 1575 | 1988 |
120mm M256: M829A2 | 4000 | 770 | 1680 | 1993 |
120mm M256: M829A3 | 4000 | 850 | 1555 | 2003 |
120mm RM: DM12 (L44) | 2600 | 600 | 1140 | 1979 |
120mm RM: DM12 (L55) | 2600 | 600 | 1180 | 1979 |
120mm M256: M830 | 2600 | 600 | 1140 | 1983 |
120mm M256: M830A1 | 2800 | 420 | 1410 | 1993 |
120mm M256: XM908 | 2600 | 420 | 1410 | 1997 |
120mm RM: Slsgr 95 | 2600 | 430 | 744 | 1995 |
120mm M256: M1028 Canister | 500 | 24 | 1410 | 2004 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM9 | 2800 | 320 | 1800 | 1969 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM15 | 2800 | 370 | 1800 | 1970s |
125mm 2A46: 3BM22 | 3100 | 430 | 1750 | 1976 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM26 | 3100 | 490 | 1750 | 1983 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM29 | 3200 | 510 | 1750 | 1982 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM32 | 3300 | 570 | 1700 | 1984 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM42 | 3300 | 580 | 1700 | 1986 |
125mm 2A46: 3BM42M* | 3500 | 630 | 1600 | 1998 |
125mm 2A46: Pronit | 3500 | 560 | 1650 | 1996 |
125mm 2A46: T2A | 3500 | 580 | 1700 | 1997 |
125mm 2A46: 125-1 | 3500 | 600 | 1730 | 1990s |
125mm 2A46: 125-2 | 3500 | 690 | 1740 | 1990s |
125mm 2A46: M711 | 3500 | 640 | 1700 | 1996 |
125mm 2A46: 3BK12 | 2700 | 440 | 905 | 1969 |
125mm 2A46: 3BK14 | 2700 | 500 | 905 | 1970s |
125mm 2A46: 3BK18 | 2700 | 630 | 905 | 1980s |
125mm 2A46: 3BK21 | 2800 | 760 | 905 | 1980s |
125mm 2A46: 3BK29 | 2800 | 630 | 915 | 1990s |
125mm 2A46: HEAT-T | 2800 | 500 | 850 | 1982 |
125mm 2A46: AT-8* (Kobra) | 4000 | 600 | 400 | 1979 (ATGM) |
125mm 2A46: AT-11 (Svir) | 4000 | 700 | 341 | 1985 (ATGM) |
125mm 2A46: AT-11* (Refleks) | 5000 | 700 | 341 | 1985 (ATGM) |
125mm 2A46: AT-11b (Svir) | 4000 | 700 | 341 | 1996 (ATGM) |
125mm 2A46: AT-11b* (Refleks) | 5000 | 700 | 341 | 1996 (ATGM) |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Black text: RHAe (KE) penetration
- Red text: (HE/HESH) effect, does not represent actual RHA equivalent thickness penetration
- Green text: RHAe (HEAT) penetration
*Not usable by T-72
&Hybrid round that impacts as KE, then detonates into fragments
ATGM
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Milan 2 | 2000 | 660 | 160 | 1984 |
Milan 2T | 1920 | 1260 | 140 | 1993 |
Dragon II | 1000 | 550 | 87 | 1980s |
Javelin | 2500 | 600* | 200 | 1996 |
HOT 2 | 4000 | 950 | 242 | no date |
TOW 2 | 3750 | 890 | 320 | 1983 |
TOW 2A | 3750 | 890 | 320 | 1988 |
TOW 2B | 3750 | 300^ | 320 | 1988 |
RB57 STORM | 800 | 600^ | 300 | 2006 |
AT-3d | 3000 | 520 | 115 | 1980s |
AT-4a | 2000 | 480 | 200 | 1973 |
AT-4b | 2500 | 460 | 186 | 1980 |
AT-4c | 2500 | 500 | 180 | 1991 |
AT-5a | 4000 | 650 | 186 | 1977 |
AT-5b | 4000 | 780 | 208 | 1990 |
AT-6 | 5000 | 600 | 450 | 1990 |
AT-7 | 1000 | 460 | 223 | 1979 |
AT-13 | 1500 | 650 | 200 | 1990 |
AGM-114C | 8000 | 850* | 425 | no date |
AGM-114K | 8000 | 1450* | 425 | no date |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Green text: RHAe (HEAT) penetration
^TOW 2B and RB57 STORM are top attack
*Hellfire and Javelin have a diving terminal phase
Infantry Light Anti Armour Weapons
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
M72 LAW | 300 | 250 | 140 | 1970s* |
M72A3 LAW | 300 | 320 | 145 | 1980s* |
M136 AT-4 | 400 | 500 | 290 | 1980s |
M2 Carl Gustav | 700 | 450 | 380 | 1980s |
lePzF | 300 | 350 | 243 | no date |
PzF 3 | 600 | 690 | 243 | 1987 |
PzF 3T | 600 | 1290 | 243 | 1996 |
RPG-7L | 400 | 550 | 250 | 1980s |
RPG-22 | 320 | 400 | 133 | 1981 |
RPG-26 | 340 | 440 | 144 | 1985 |
RPG-27 | 300 | 720 | 125 | 1989 |
RPG-29 | 800 | 720 | 280 | 1989 |
RB57 STORM | 800 | 600^ | 300 | 2006 |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Green text: RHAe (HEAT) penetration
^RB57 STORM light ATGM is top attack
Infantry Support Weapons
Ammunition | Range[m] | RHAe[mm] | Velocity[m/s] | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
40mm AGL: M430 HEDP | 2200 | 54 | 241 | no date |
40mm AGL: M383 HE | 2200 | 71 | 241 | no date |
40mm AGL: 40x53HL | 2200 | 80 | 241 | no date |
RHAe[mm] (Penetration) column:
- Red text: (HE/HESH) effect, does not represent actual RHA equivalent thickness penetration
- Green text: RHAe (HEAT) penetration